BERT COX MEMORIAL (GILL) CUP (Gill Cup 1922-1987)

PAST COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Winners and Runners-Up from 1922

WINNERS

1922 Beckenham

1923 Bromley Town

1924 Canterbury

1925 Maidstone

1926 Gillingham

1927 Faversham

1928 Canterbury

1929 Canterbury

1930 Forest Hill

1931 Margate

1932 Woolwich & Plumstead

1933 Folkestone

1934 Margate

1935 Blackheath & Greenwich

1936 Deal

1937 Faversham

1938 River

1939 Woolwich Borough Council

1940-44 No Competition

1945 Maidstone

1946 Tunbridge Wells, Grosvenor

1947 Woolwich & Plumstead

1948 Faversham

1949 Chislet Colliery Welfare

1950 Mountsfield Park

1951 Henley’s Sports

1952 Bellingham

1953 Tunbridge Wells

1954 Loose

1955 Mountsfield Park

1956 Winget

1957 Winget

1958 Tunbridge Wells, The Grove

1959 Old Colfeian

1960 Hesketh park

1961 Deal

1962 Tunbridge Wells, The Grove

1963 Chatham

1964 Midland Bank

1965 Horton Kirby Paper Mills

1966 A.E.I. Ltd. Gravesend

1967 Bevedere

1968 Broadstairs & St. Peter’s

1969 Bromley Common

1970 Dartford Invicta

1971 Livesey Memorial

1972 Bellingham

1973 The Grove

1974 Livesey Memorial

1975 Hesketh Park

1976 Sandwich

1977 Bexleyheath Conservatives

1978 The Grove

1979 Winget

1980 Sandwich

1981 Lenham

1982 Lenham

1983 Bowaters, Sittingbourne

1984 Old Colfeian

1985 Blackheath & Greenwich

1986 Blackheath & Greenwich

1987 Lenham

1988 Blackheath & Greenwich

1989 North Heath Social

1990 Hesketh Park

1991 Blackheath & Greenwich

1992 Ashford Town

1993 Tunbridge Wells, The Grove

1994 Swanscombe

1995 Hartley Country Club

1996 U.K. Paper

1997 Sandwich

1998 Blackheath & Greenwich

1999 Old Colfeian

2000 Sandwich

2001 Sandwich

2002 Eltham

2003 U.K. Paper Sittingbourne

2004 Tunbridge Wells

2005 Tunbridge Wells

2006 Milton Regis

2007 Milton Regis

2008 Metropolitan Police

2009 Blackheath & Greenwich

2010 Folkestone Park

2011 Metropolitan Police (Hayes)

2012 Sandwich

2013 Milton Regis

2014 West Wickham

2015 Milton Regis

2016 Cobham

2017 Milton Regis

2018 Blackheath & Greenwich

2019 VCD

 

RUNNERS UP

1922 Canterbury

1923 Jolly Millers

1924 Borough of Greenwich

1925 Gillingham

1926 Eltham

1927 Sevenoaks

1928 Sundridge and Brasted

1929 Woolwich & Plumstead

1930 Deal

1931 Rusthall

1932 Darnley

1933 Callenders

1934 Blackheath & Greenwich

1935 Callenders

1936 Callenders

1937 Eltham

1938 Erith & District

1939 Margate

1940-44 No Competition

1945 V.C.D.

1946 Alford

1947 Margate

1948 Old Colfeian

1949 V.C.D.

1950 Sheerness St. Georges

1951 Canterbury

1952 Harmsworth Athletic

1953 Bromley Common

1954 Old Colfeian

1955 Harmsworth Athletic

1956 Woolwich Polytechnic

1957 Henley’s Sports

1958 Mayow

1959 V.C.D.

1960 Livesey Memorial

1961 Old Colfeian

1962 Mayow

1963 Horton Kirby Paper Mills

1964 Horton Kirby Paper Mills

1965 Sidcup

1966 Sandwich

1967 Woolwich Polytechnic

1968 Bowater, Sittingbourne

1969 Lenham

1970 Folkestone

1971 Folkestone

1972 Sandwich

1973 Bexleyheath Conservatives

1974 Winget

1975 Bowater, Sittingbourne

1976 Bexleyheath Conservatives

1977 Betteshanger Colliery Welfare

1978 B.I.C.C.

1979 Livesey Memorial

1980 Tunbridge Wells, Grosvenor

1981 Erith Working Men’s

1982 Bexleyheath Conservatives

1983 Sittingbourne Ramsgate

1984 Betteshanger Colliery Welfare

1985 Broadstairs & St. Peter’s

1986 Maidstone

1987 Blackheath & Greenwich

1988 Betteshanger

1989 National Westminster Bank

1990 U.K. Paper (Sittingbourne)

1991 Hesketh Park

1992 Eltham

1993 Folkestone Park

1994 Folkestone Park

1995 Folkestone Park

1996 Dover

1997 Bellingham

1998 Hartley Country

1999 Grosvenor

2000 Sheerness (St. Georges)

2001 A.E.I. Henley

2002 Sandwich

2003 A.E.I. Henley

2004 St. Lawrence

2005 Cobham

2006 Horton Kirby

2007 Betteshanger

2008 Milton Regis

2009 Northfleet

2010 Chatham

2011 Cobham

2012 West Wickham

2013 West Wickham

2014 Canterbury

2015 Canterbury

2016 Bromley

2017 Cobham

2018 Canterbury

2019 Bromley

 

This site is designed, built and written by Rick Travers. All content is the sole responsibility of the web master, any errors, omission or breaches of law are not intended. Please contact the web master if you have any concerns regarding content on this site.

Contact:kentcba@gmail.com

© 2023 by Name of Template. Proudly created with Wix.com